Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is created by us- Sittersdirect Ltd(hereinafter Sittersdirect.com) for the purpose of showing our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy covers Sittersdirect privacy of information provided by users of our service. We understand that all users of our site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not fall into wrong hands. Our policy is both specific and strict.

Why we collect & hold information:

We will primarily hold personal information to assist Parents, babysitters, nannies and other household users to search for and find each other. We may also hold information for client and business relationship management and for marketing purposes.

Here is a list of the information we collect, and why it is necessary to collect it:

  • Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details.

    This information is used:

    • to provide you with the services which you request
    • to maintain our accounts;
    • for billing purposes
    • to enable us in answering your enquiries;
    • for verification of your identity for security purposes;
    • for products & services marketing
    • to administer the website
    • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website
  • Your domain name and email address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded.

    This information is used
    • in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
    • to send you news about the services to which you have signed up. For example we may send you an email when you have received a message from another user or when your profile has been viewed;
    • to send you news and marketing emails about our services
      If you optionally choose to display your email address or other contact details in the Profile Plus section of your profile then this information will be available to be viewed by childcare.co.uk gold members.
      Even if you choose not to complete a childcare.co.uk profile, the screen name that you enter during the registration process may be seen by other users. For safety and security reasons we recommend that you choose a screen name that is not your real name.
      We will never share or sell your email address with third parties unless you have specifically given us permission to do so.
  • Financial information, including credit card details

    This information is used

    to obtain payment for goods and services you have ordered from us. This information is never actually received by us. The page where this information is given by you is controlled by our contract merchant service provider, PayPal. Such information is automatically encrypted, and later decrypted for use. It never touches our system.You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

  • Your sittersdirect.co.uk personal profile

    Is available to be seen by visitors throughout the world. No contact details whatever are given out with it unless you choose to complete the optional Profile Plus information which is only available to Gold members. Information, which does not identify any individual, may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service. Some of this information is classified as sensitive information by the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We make the assumption that in giving this information to us, you consent to our holding it for the duration of your membership.

  • Information volunteered by you

    for a particular purpose, for example a personal profile or registration form. This information will be used exclusively for the purpose for which you have provided it. Information is disclosed to third parties only where the third party concerned qualifies in whatever way the web site page requires. Registered users can sign in and access their information anytime. This information can be viewed, updated, or deleted at any time. Individuals are able to exercise their rights as outlined in the Privacy Act when relating to information recorded and stored by Babysitterdirectory. However, access may be refused in those situations where it would impact on the privacy rights of other persons or breaches any confidentiality agreement relating to that information. If at any time your details change or you would like to access any personal information we have collected about you, our Privacy Officer will be able to assist you.

  • Disclosures

    We may disclose information about you to [any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
    In addition, we may disclose your personal information:


    • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
    • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    • [to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and]
    • [to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.]

    Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security:

We will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Babysitterdirectory cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Security of your personal information:

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we [Sittersdirect] cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Therefore, Sittersdirect cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

[You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).]

Policy amendments:

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Third party websites:

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Contact:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to Sittersdirect Privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information please contact us